Salon Select

Salon Policies and Privacy Policy

Our goal is at Rubi Hair is to provide quality service in a timely manner.  In order to do this we have implemented the following policies.

Deposit Policy

If you are a new client a deposit of $50 is required for a haircut.  A $100 deposit is required for anyone booked in for a speciality service, colour or a booking allocated more than 3 hours.

 

Cancellation Policy

We reserve your appointments especially for you, therefore, we request that you be courteous and respectful and call us promptly if you are unable to attend an appointment. To best utilise appointment times for all clients we need at least 24 hours’ notice for cancellations. Less than 24 hours’ notice will result in a charge of 50% of the service cost. This also applies to drastic appointment changes on the service you are booked in for - so, if you are booked in for a long service and you change your mind and don’t want it done any more, you must let us know 24 hours prior to your appointment time.

“No Shows” will be charged 100% of the service cost.

 

Reminder Service

We offer an SMS reminder service which is sent to you 3 days prior to your appointment. On receipt of this text, we ask that you confirm ‘Y’ for Yes or cancel with ‘N’ for No and then ring for a new appointment.

Rubi Hair reserves the right to cancel any unconfirmed appointments. ‘No shows’ will be required to pay deposits for all future appointments.

 

Appointment Times

You must arrive on time to ensure you receive the full service you have booked in for. If you are running late, please let us know - we will do everything we can to accommodate you, however, please keep in mind that we may have to reschedule your appointment, or may not have time to complete the whole service, in which case you will need to make another booking.

 

Our Guarantee

At Rubi Hair we will always perform a thorough consultation prior to your service. 

However, if the final result doesn’t present as you discussed, Rubi Hair will rectify it at no extra charge. 

However, if the final result doesn’t present as you discussed, Rubi Hair will rectify it at no extra charge. Rubi Hair allows 2 weeks maximum for you to return with undesired results. If you are unhappy with the final result by choice, Rubi Hair will re-work at the usual pricing rates.

 

Product Exchange Policy

After purchasing a product from Rubi Hair, if after 2 washes you are not satisfied with the products, you may exchange them for another product of the similar value. Please note, we do not provide refunds of any kind.

 

Responsibility for Children & Personal Items

For the safety and comfort of all clients, we ask that children are accompanied by adults at all times, and carefully monitored.

Even though we take as much care as possible, please note that personal items are the responsibility of the client.

 

We pride ourselves on offering “the best salon experience you’ll ever have”, and these policies have been put in place to ensure everything runs smoothly and you enjoy your total Rubi Hair experience.

 

Privacy Policy

Rubi Hair diligently monitors the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and ensures compliance to all relevant legislative and moral requirements by instilling discipline in all aspects of our business.

Our objective is to protect and maintain the privacy, and security of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act contains a set of standards for the handling of your personal information known as the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Personal information collected by Rubi Hair generally comprises name, address, contact details and certain financial information. The National Privacy Principles require Rubi Hair not to store personal information longer than necessary.

We are committed to the privacy and protection of your information.



Should you require any further information, contact the Privacy Officer at Rubi Hair at windsor@rubihair.com